Editing WikiNode
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is the WikiNode page for '''SklogWiki'''. SklogWiki is a wiki for anyone interested in [[Classical thermodynamics | thermodynamics]], [[statistical mechanics]] and the [[Computer simulation techniques | computer simulation]] of materials, especially liquids and soft condensed matter. See | This is the [http://wikinodes.wiki.taoriver.net/moin.cgi/FrontPage WikiNode] page for '''SklogWiki'''. SklogWiki is a wiki for anyone interested in [[Classical thermodynamics | thermodynamics]], [[statistical mechanics]] and the [[Computer simulation techniques | computer simulation]] of materials, especially liquids and soft condensed matter. See [[SklogWiki:About]] for more details. | ||
==Wiki neighbours== | ==Wiki neighbours== | ||
Here is | Here is a table of wikis that are in some way 'thematically related' to SklogWiki | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! class="unsortable" | Wiki name !!class="unsortable" | field !! class="unsortable" | | ! class="unsortable" | Wiki name !!class="unsortable" | field !! class="unsortable" | Notes !! [http://arxiv.org/abs/0902.3439 wikiFactor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://www.SklogWiki.org/ SklogWiki] | ||
|[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | ||
|This wiki | |This wiki | ||
|[[Special:PopularPages |9]] | |||
|[[Special:PopularPages | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://statmech.wikidot.com/start Solutions to Statistical Mechanics] | ||
|[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | ||
| | |a forum to develop solutions to problems in the book "Statistical Mechanics" by D. A. McQuarrie. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www. | |[http://www.smac.lps.ens.fr/ SMAC-wiki] | ||
|[[ | |[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | ||
|dedicated to the book "Statistical Mechanics: Algorithms and Computations" by [http://www.lps.ens.fr/~krauth/ Werner Krauth]. | |||
|[http://www. | |[http://www.smac.lps.ens.fr/index.php/Special:Popularpages 3] | ||
|[http://www. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.gromacs.org/ GROMACS wiki] | ||
|[[ | |[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | ||
| | |deals with [[GROMACS]], a versatile package to perform [[molecular dynamics]]. | ||
|[ | |[http://www.gromacs.org/Special:Popularpages 10] | ||
|[http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/Main_Page NSDL MatDL Pathway] including [http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/softmatter:Main_Page The Soft Matter Wiki] | ||
|[[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | ||
| | |(site apparently inactive). | ||
|[http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 2] | |||
|[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Main_Page CFD-Wiki] | |[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Main_Page CFD-Wiki] | ||
|computational fluid dynamics | |computational fluid dynamics | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:PopularPages 27] | |||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:PopularPages | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Main_Page Qwiki] | ||
| | |quantum mechanics | ||
|devoted to the collective creation of technical content for practising scientists. [http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Wikis (WikiNode)] | |||
|[http:// | |[http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Special:Popularpages 18] | ||
|[http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.quantiki.org/ Quantiki] | |[http://www.quantiki.org/ Quantiki] | ||
|quantum mechanics | |quantum mechanics | ||
| a free-content WWW resource in quantum information science | | a free-content WWW resource in quantum information science. | ||
|[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/Special: | |[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/index.php/Special:PopularPages 12] | ||
|[http://www. | |- | ||
|[http://www.physics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Main_Page The Tangent Bundle] | |||
|physics (general) | |||
|a repository of ideas in physics | |||
|[http://www.physics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Popularpages 4] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Plasma-Universe.com Plasma-Universe.com] | |[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Plasma-Universe.com Plasma-Universe.com] | ||
|plasma | |plasma | ||
|to highlight the importance of plasma throughout the Universe | |to highlight the importance of plasma throughout the Universe. | ||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Special:Popularpages 9] | |||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Special:Popularpages | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://usefulchem.wikispaces.com/ UsefulChem] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
| | |an open source science project in chemistry led by the Bradley Laboratory at Drexel University. | ||
|[ | |[http://usefulchem.wikispaces.com/space/stats/page?orderBy=total&orderDir=desc 1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/wiki/index.php/Main_Page ChemWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
| | |Chemistry Department Wiki, Imperial College London (editing restricted to Imperial College users) | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/wiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 10] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/ ChemWiki] | |[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/ ChemWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
|A free 'General Chemistry textbook' (Chemistry department at UC Davis) | |A free 'General Chemistry textbook' (Chemistry department at UC Davis) | ||
|[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/Special:Popularpages 6] | |||
|[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/Special:Popularpages | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://nmrwiki.org NMRWiki] | |[http://nmrwiki.org NMRWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
|Magnetic Resonance-themed wiki (NMR,EPR,MRI). ([http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Scientific_Wiki_Sites wikiNode]) | |Magnetic Resonance-themed wiki (NMR,EPR,MRI). ([http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Scientific_Wiki_Sites wikiNode]) | ||
|[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special: | |[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Popularpages 5] | ||
|[http:// | |- | ||
|[http://www.mathematics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Main_Page The Tangent Bundle Mathematics Project] | |||
|[[mathematics]] | |||
|a repository of ideas in mathematics | |||
|[http://www.mathematics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Popularpages 2] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.maths.tcd.ie/~mathsoc/w/index.php?title=Main_Page mathsoc] | |||
|[[mathematics]] | |||
|Dublin University Mathematical Society | |||
|[http://www.maths.tcd.ie/~mathsoc/wiki/Special:Popularpages 9] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.tricki.org/ Tricki] | |[http://www.tricki.org/ Tricki] | ||
|[[mathematics]] | |[[mathematics]] | ||
|a repository of mathematical know-how | |a repository of mathematical know-how | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Main_Page Groupprops] | |[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Main_Page Groupprops] | ||
|[[mathematics]] | |[[mathematics]] | ||
|group theory wiki | |group theory wiki | ||
|[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages 5] | |||
|[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Main_Page Folding@Home Wiki] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |the '''Folding@Home''' distributed computing protein folding wiki. | ||
|[http:// | |[http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Special:Popularpages 16] | ||
|[http:// | |- | ||
|[http://pdbwiki.org/index.php/Main_Page PDBWiki] | |||
|[[proteins]] and biology | |||
|a community annotated knowledge base of biological molecular structures. | |||
|[http://pdbwiki.org/index.php/Special:Popularpages 3] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Main_Page OpenWetWare] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |for groups who are working in biology & biological engineering [http://openwetware.org/wiki/Sister_Wiki's (Sister wikis)] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages 32] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://www.yourlabdata.com/ Your Lab Data] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |a free web-based LIMS (Laboratory Information Management System), aimed at a typical small molecular biology laboratory | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.proteopedia.org/ Proteopedia] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |a collaborative, 3-dimensional encyclopaedia of proteins and other molecules. ([http://dx.doi.org/10.1186/gb-2008-9-8-r121 Publication in Genome Biology]) | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.proteopedia.org/wiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 7] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://plastics.inwiki.org/Main_Page Plastics Wiki] | ||
| | |plastics | ||
| | |an encyclopaedia of plastic materials. [http://plastics.inwiki.org/Plastics_Wiki:TourBusStop (TourBusStop)] | ||
|[http://plastics.inwiki.org/Special:Popularpages 112] | |||
|[http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.palaeos.org/Main_Page Palaeos.org] | |||
|evolutionary biology | |||
|A multi-authored Encyclopedia on the history of life on Earth | |||
|[http://www.palaeos.org/Special:PopularPages 12] | |||
|} | |} | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
[[category: Miscellaneous]] | [[category: Miscellaneous]] |