Editing WikiNode
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is the WikiNode page for '''SklogWiki'''. SklogWiki is a wiki for anyone interested in [[Classical thermodynamics | thermodynamics]], [[statistical mechanics]] and the [[Computer simulation techniques | computer simulation]] of materials, especially liquids and soft condensed matter. See | This is the [http://wikinodes.wiki.taoriver.net/moin.cgi/FrontPage WikiNode] page for '''SklogWiki'''. SklogWiki is a wiki for anyone interested in [[Classical thermodynamics | thermodynamics]], [[statistical mechanics]] and the [[Computer simulation techniques | computer simulation]] of materials, especially liquids and soft condensed matter. See [[SklogWiki:About]] for more details. | ||
==Wiki neighbours== | ==Wiki neighbours== | ||
Here is | Here is a table of wikis that are in some way 'thematically related' to SklogWiki | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! class="unsortable" | Wiki name !!class="unsortable" | field !! class="unsortable" | notes !! | ! class="unsortable" | Wiki name !!class="unsortable" | field !! class="unsortable" | notes !! | page count !! | [http://arxiv.org/abs/0902.3439 wikiFactor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://www.SklogWiki.org/ SklogWiki] | ||
|[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | ||
|This wiki | |This wiki | ||
| {{NUMBEROFARTICLES}} | | {{NUMBEROFARTICLES}} | ||
|[[Special:PopularPages | | |[[Special:PopularPages |9]] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smac.lps.ens.fr/ SMAC-wiki] | |||
|[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |||
|dedicated to the book "Statistical Mechanics: Algorithms and Computations" by [http://www.lps.ens.fr/~krauth/ Werner Krauth] | |||
|[http://www.smac.lps.ens.fr/index.php/Special:Statistics 61 ] | |||
|[http://www.smac.lps.ens.fr/index.php/Special:Popularpages 3] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.gromacs.org/ GROMACS wiki] | |[http://www.gromacs.org/ GROMACS wiki] | ||
Line 16: | Line 22: | ||
|deals with [[GROMACS]], a versatile package to perform [[molecular dynamics]] | |deals with [[GROMACS]], a versatile package to perform [[molecular dynamics]] | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[http://www.gromacs.org/Special:Popularpages | |[http://www.gromacs.org/Special:Popularpages 11] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/Main_Page NSDL MatDL Pathway] including [http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/softmatter:Main_Page The Soft Matter Wiki] | ||
|[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |||
|[[ | |||
|(site apparently inactive) | |(site apparently inactive) | ||
|[http:// | |[http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 22] | ||
|[http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 2] | |||
|[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Main_Page CFD-Wiki] | |[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Main_Page CFD-Wiki] | ||
|computational fluid dynamics | |computational fluid dynamics | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:Statistics | |[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:Statistics 434] | ||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:PopularPages | |[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:PopularPages 28] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Main_Page Qwiki] | ||
| | |quantum mechanics | ||
| | |devoted to the collective creation of technical content for practising scientists. [http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Wikis (WikiNode)] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Special:Statistics 960] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Special:Popularpages 20] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.quantiki.org/ Quantiki] | |[http://www.quantiki.org/ Quantiki] | ||
|quantum mechanics | |quantum mechanics | ||
| a free-content WWW resource in quantum information science | | a free-content WWW resource in quantum information science | ||
|[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/Special:Statistics | |[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/Special:Statistics 219] | ||
|[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/index.php/Special:PopularPages | |[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/index.php/Special:PopularPages 12] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.physics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Main_Page The Tangent Bundle] | |||
|physics (general) | |||
|a repository of ideas in physics | |||
|[http://www.physics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Statistics 644] | |||
|[http://www.physics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Popularpages 4] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Plasma-Universe.com Plasma-Universe.com] | |[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Plasma-Universe.com Plasma-Universe.com] | ||
|plasma | |plasma | ||
|to highlight the importance of plasma throughout the Universe | |to highlight the importance of plasma throughout the Universe | ||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/Special:Statistics | |[http://www.plasma-universe.com/Special:Statistics 87] | ||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Special:Popularpages | |[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Special:Popularpages 10] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://usefulchem.wikispaces.com/ UsefulChem] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
| | |an open source science project in chemistry led by the Bradley Laboratory at Drexel University | ||
|[ | |[http://usefulchem.wikispaces.com/space/pagelist 491] | ||
|[http://usefulchem.wikispaces.com/space/stats/page?orderBy=total&orderDir=desc 1] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/wiki/index.php/Main_Page ChemWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
| | |Chemistry Department Wiki, Imperial College London (editing restricted to Imperial College users) | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/wiki/index.php/Special:Statistics 928] | ||
| | |[http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/wiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 10] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/ ChemWiki] | |[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/ ChemWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
|A free 'General Chemistry textbook' (Chemistry department at UC Davis) | |A free 'General Chemistry textbook' (Chemistry department at UC Davis) | ||
|unknown | | unknown | ||
|[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/Special:Popularpages | |[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/Special:Popularpages 8] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://nmrwiki.org NMRWiki] | |[http://nmrwiki.org NMRWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
|Magnetic Resonance-themed wiki (NMR,EPR,MRI). ([http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Scientific_Wiki_Sites wikiNode]) | |Magnetic Resonance-themed wiki (NMR,EPR,MRI). ([http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Scientific_Wiki_Sites wikiNode]) | ||
|[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Statistics | |[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Statistics 601] | ||
|[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Popularpages | |[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Popularpages 6] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.mathematics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Main_Page The Tangent Bundle Mathematics Project] | |||
|[[mathematics]] | |||
|a repository of ideas in mathematics | |||
|[http://www.mathematics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Statistics 264] | |||
|[http://www.mathematics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Popularpages 2] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.maths.tcd.ie/~mathsoc/w/index.php?title=Main_Page mathsoc] | |||
|[[mathematics]] | |||
|Dublin University Mathematical Society | |||
|[http://www.maths.tcd.ie/~mathsoc/wiki/Special:Statistics 121] | |||
|[http://www.maths.tcd.ie/~mathsoc/wiki/Special:Popularpages 10] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.tricki.org/ Tricki] | |[http://www.tricki.org/ Tricki] | ||
Line 99: | Line 105: | ||
|[[mathematics]] | |[[mathematics]] | ||
|group theory wiki | |group theory wiki | ||
|[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:Statistics | |[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:Statistics 4135] | ||
|[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages | |[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages 6] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Main_Page Folding@Home Wiki] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |the '''Folding@Home''' distributed computing protein folding wiki | ||
|[http:// | |[http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Special:Statistics 159] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Special:Popularpages 17] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://pdbwiki.org/index.php/Main_Page PDBWiki] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |a community annotated knowledge base of biological molecular structures | ||
|[http:// | |[http://pdbwiki.org/index.php/Special:Statistics 62285] | ||
| | |[http://pdbwiki.org/index.php/Special:Popularpages 4] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Main_Page OpenWetWare] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |for groups who are working in biology & biological engineering [http://openwetware.org/wiki/Sister_Wiki's (Sister wikis)] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Special:Statistics 15261] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages 33] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.yourlabdata.com/ Your Lab Data] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |a free web-based LIMS (Laboratory Information Management System), aimed at a typical small molecular biology laboratory | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.proteopedia.org/ Proteopedia] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |a collaborative, 3-dimensional encyclopaedia of proteins and other molecules. ([http://dx.doi.org/10.1186/gb-2008-9-8-r121 Publication in Genome Biology]) | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.proteopedia.org/wiki/index.php/Special:Statistics 66997] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.proteopedia.org/wiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 8] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://plastics.inwiki.org/Main_Page Plastics Wiki] | |||
|plastics | |||
|an encyclopaedia of plastic materials. [http://plastics.inwiki.org/Plastics_Wiki:TourBusStop (TourBusStop)] | |||
|[http://plastics.inwiki.org/Special:Statistics 1546] | |||
|[http://plastics.inwiki.org/Special:Popularpages 13] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.palaeos.org/Main_Page Palaeos.org] | |||
|evolutionary biology | |||
|A multi-authored Encyclopedia on the history of life on Earth | |||
|[http://www.palaeos.org/Special:Statistics 3631] | |||
|[http://www.palaeos.org/Special:PopularPages 13] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[http://resumescentre.com/ resume service] | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
[[category: Miscellaneous]] | [[category: Miscellaneous]] |