Editing WikiNode
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is the WikiNode page for '''SklogWiki'''. SklogWiki is a wiki for anyone interested in [[Classical thermodynamics | thermodynamics]], [[statistical mechanics]] and the [[Computer simulation techniques | computer simulation]] of materials, especially liquids and soft condensed matter. See [[Wikis and Science 2.0]] for more details about wikis, and [[SklogWiki:About]] for more information about this wiki. | This is the [http://wikinodes.wiki.taoriver.net/moin.cgi/FrontPage WikiNode] page for '''SklogWiki'''. SklogWiki is a wiki for anyone interested in [[Classical thermodynamics | thermodynamics]], [[statistical mechanics]] and the [[Computer simulation techniques | computer simulation]] of materials, especially liquids and soft condensed matter. See [[Wikis and Science 2.0]] for more details about wikis, and [[SklogWiki:About]] for more information about this wiki. | ||
==Wiki neighbours== | ==Wiki neighbours== | ||
Here is | Here is a table of wikis that are in some way 'thematically related' to SklogWiki | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! class="unsortable" | Wiki name !!class="unsortable" | field !! class="unsortable" | notes !! | ! class="unsortable" | Wiki name !!class="unsortable" | field !! class="unsortable" | notes !! | page count !! | [http://arxiv.org/abs/0902.3439 wikiFactor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Main Page | SklogWiki]] | |[[Main Page | SklogWiki]] | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|This wiki | |This wiki | ||
| {{NUMBEROFARTICLES}} | | {{NUMBEROFARTICLES}} | ||
|[[Special:PopularPages | | |[[Special:PopularPages |13]] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smac.lps.ens.fr/ SMAC-wiki] | |||
|[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |||
|dedicated to the book "Statistical Mechanics: Algorithms and Computations" by [http://www.lps.ens.fr/~krauth/ Werner Krauth] | |||
|[http://www.smac.lps.ens.fr/index.php/Special:Statistics 105] | |||
|[http://www.smac.lps.ens.fr/index.php/Special:Popularpages 5] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.gromacs.org/ GROMACS wiki] | |[http://www.gromacs.org/ GROMACS wiki] | ||
Line 16: | Line 22: | ||
|deals with [[GROMACS]], a versatile package to perform [[molecular dynamics]] | |deals with [[GROMACS]], a versatile package to perform [[molecular dynamics]] | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[http://www.gromacs.org/Special:Popularpages | |[http://www.gromacs.org/Special:Popularpages 17] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/Main_Page NSDL MatDL Pathway] including [http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/softmatter:Main_Page The Soft Matter Wiki] | ||
|[[statistical mechanics]], [[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |||
|[[ | |||
|(site apparently inactive) | |(site apparently inactive) | ||
|[http:// | |[http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 22] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://matdl.org/matdlwiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 3] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thermalfluidscentral.org/e-encyclopedia/index.php/Main_Page '''T'''hermal-'''F'''luids'''P'''edia] | |[https://www.thermalfluidscentral.org/e-encyclopedia/index.php/Main_Page '''T'''hermal-'''F'''luids'''P'''edia] | ||
|[[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | |[[Classical thermodynamics |thermodynamics]] | ||
|thermal and fluid science | |thermal and fluid science | ||
|[https://www.thermalfluidscentral.org/e-encyclopedia/index.php/Special:Statistics | |[https://www.thermalfluidscentral.org/e-encyclopedia/index.php/Special:Statistics 602] | ||
|[https://www.thermalfluidscentral.org/e-encyclopedia/index.php/Special:PopularPages | |[https://www.thermalfluidscentral.org/e-encyclopedia/index.php/Special:PopularPages 3] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Main_Page CFD-Wiki] | |[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Main_Page CFD-Wiki] | ||
|computational fluid dynamics | |computational fluid dynamics | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:Statistics | |[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:Statistics 444] | ||
|[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:PopularPages | |[http://www.cfd-online.com/Wiki/Special:PopularPages 33] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Main_Page Qwiki] | ||
| | |quantum mechanics | ||
| | |devoted to the collective creation of technical content for practising scientists. [http://qwiki.stanford.edu/wiki/Wikis (WikiNode)] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://qwiki.stanford.edu/index.php/Special:Statistics 999] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://qwiki.stanford.edu/index.php/Special:PopularPages 22] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.quantiki.org/ Quantiki] | |[http://www.quantiki.org/ Quantiki] | ||
|quantum mechanics | |quantum mechanics | ||
| a free-content WWW resource in quantum information science | | a free-content WWW resource in quantum information science | ||
|[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/Special:Statistics | |[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/Special:Statistics 221] | ||
|[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/index.php/Special:PopularPages | |[http://www.quantiki.org/wiki/index.php/Special:PopularPages 14] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.physics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Main_Page The Tangent Bundle] | |||
|physics (general) | |||
|a repository of ideas in physics | |||
|[http://www.physics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Statistics 644] | |||
|[http://www.physics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Popularpages 6] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Plasma-Universe.com Plasma-Universe.com] | |[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Plasma-Universe.com Plasma-Universe.com] | ||
|plasma | |plasma | ||
|to highlight the importance of plasma throughout the Universe | |to highlight the importance of plasma throughout the Universe | ||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/Special:Statistics | |[http://www.plasma-universe.com/Special:Statistics 87] | ||
|[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Special:Popularpages | |[http://www.plasma-universe.com/index.php/Special:Popularpages 14] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.wikiwaves.org/Main_Page Wikiwaves] | |[http://www.wikiwaves.org/index.php/Main_Page Wikiwaves] | ||
|wave physics | |wave physics | ||
|devoted to the mathematics of water waves | |devoted to the mathematics of water waves | ||
|[http://www.wikiwaves.org/Special:Statistics | |[http://www.wikiwaves.org/index.php/Special:Statistics 360] | ||
|[http://www.wikiwaves.org/Special:PopularPages | |[http://www.wikiwaves.org/index.php/Special:PopularPages 10] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://usefulchem.wikispaces.com/ UsefulChem] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
| | |an open source science project in chemistry led by the Bradley Laboratory at Drexel University | ||
|[ | |[http://usefulchem.wikispaces.com/space/pagelist 497] | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/wiki/index.php/Main_Page ChemWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
| | |Chemistry Department Wiki, Imperial College London (editing restricted to Imperial College users) | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/wiki/index.php/Special:Statistics 1306] | ||
| | |[http://www.ch.ic.ac.uk/wiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 11] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/ ChemWiki] | |[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/ ChemWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
|A free 'General Chemistry textbook' (Chemistry department at UC Davis) | |A free 'General Chemistry textbook' (Chemistry department at UC Davis) | ||
|unknown | | unknown | ||
|[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/Special:Popularpages | |[http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/Special:Popularpages 20] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://nmrwiki.org NMRWiki] | |[http://nmrwiki.org NMRWiki] | ||
|chemistry | |chemistry | ||
|Magnetic Resonance-themed wiki (NMR,EPR,MRI). ([http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Scientific_Wiki_Sites wikiNode]) | |Magnetic Resonance-themed wiki (NMR,EPR,MRI). ([http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Scientific_Wiki_Sites wikiNode]) | ||
|[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Statistics | |[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Statistics 691] | ||
|[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Popularpages | |[http://nmrwiki.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:Popularpages 11] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.mathematics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Main_Page The Tangent Bundle Mathematics Project] | |||
|[[mathematics]] | |||
|a repository of ideas in mathematics | |||
|[http://www.mathematics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Statistics 265] | |||
|[http://www.mathematics.thetangentbundle.net/wiki/Special:Popularpages 5] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.maths.tcd.ie/~mathsoc/w/index.php?title=Main_Page mathsoc] | |||
|[[mathematics]] | |||
|Dublin University Mathematical Society | |||
|[http://www.maths.tcd.ie/~mathsoc/wiki/Special:Statistics 135] | |||
|[http://www.maths.tcd.ie/~mathsoc/wiki/Special:Popularpages 11] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.tricki.org/ Tricki] | |[http://www.tricki.org/ Tricki] | ||
Line 99: | Line 117: | ||
|[[mathematics]] | |[[mathematics]] | ||
|group theory wiki | |group theory wiki | ||
|[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:Statistics | |[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:Statistics 4764] | ||
|[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages | |[http://groupprops.subwiki.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages 7] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://michaelnielsen.org/polymath1/index.php?title=Main_Page Polymath] | |[http://michaelnielsen.org/polymath1/index.php?title=Main_Page Polymath] | ||
|[[mathematics]] | |[[mathematics]] | ||
|collaborative online mathematical projects | |collaborative online mathematical projects | ||
|[http://michaelnielsen.org/polymath1/index.php?title=Special:Statistics | |[http://michaelnielsen.org/polymath1/index.php?title=Special:Statistics 140] | ||
|[http://michaelnielsen.org/polymath1/index.php?title=Special:PopularPages | |[http://michaelnielsen.org/polymath1/index.php?title=Special:PopularPages 10] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.scholarpedia.org/ Scholarpedia] | |[http://www.scholarpedia.org/ Scholarpedia] | ||
|[[mathematics]] (dynamical systems), physics | |[[mathematics]] (dynamical systems), physics | ||
|Peer-reviewed open-access encyclopedia written by scholars from all around the world. | |Peer-reviewed open-access encyclopedia written by scholars from all around the world. | ||
|[http://www.scholarpedia.org/article/Special:Statistics | |[http://www.scholarpedia.org/article/Special:Statistics 2251] | ||
| | |[http://www.scholarpedia.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special:PopularPages&limit=100&offset=0 53] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Main_Page Folding@Home Wiki] | |||
|[[proteins]] and biology | |||
|the '''Folding@Home''' distributed computing protein folding wiki | |||
|[http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Special:Statistics 161] | |||
|[http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Special:Popularpages 18] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://pdbwiki.org/index.php/Main_Page PDBWiki] | |||
|[[proteins]] and biology | |||
|a community annotated knowledge base of biological molecular structures | |||
|[http://pdbwiki.org/index.php/Special:Statistics 65981] | |||
|[http://pdbwiki.org/index.php/Special:Popularpages 6] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Main_Page OpenWetWare] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |for groups who are working in biology & biological engineering [http://openwetware.org/wiki/Sister_Wiki's (Sister wikis)] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Special:Statistics 18399] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Special:PopularPages 40] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.yourlabdata.com/ Your Lab Data] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |a free web-based LIMS (Laboratory Information Management System), aimed at a typical small molecular biology laboratory | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.proteopedia.org/ Proteopedia] | ||
|[[ | |[[proteins]] and biology | ||
| | |a collaborative, 3-dimensional encyclopaedia of proteins and other molecules. ([http://dx.doi.org/10.1186/gb-2008-9-8-r121 Publication in Genome Biology]) | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.proteopedia.org/wiki/index.php/Special:Statistics 75218] | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.proteopedia.org/wiki/index.php/Special:Popularpages 11] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://plastics.inwiki.org/Main_Page Plastics Wiki] | |||
|plastics | |||
|an encyclopaedia of plastic materials. [http://plastics.inwiki.org/Plastics_Wiki:TourBusStop (TourBusStop)] | |||
|[http://plastics.inwiki.org/Special:Statistics 1549] | |||
|[http://plastics.inwiki.org/Special:Popularpages 17] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.palaeos.org/Main_Page Palaeos.org] | |||
|evolutionary biology | |||
|A multi-authored Encyclopedia on the history of life on Earth | |||
|[http://www.palaeos.org/Special:Statistics 4031] | |||
|[http://www.palaeos.org/Special:PopularPages 16] | |||
|} | |} | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
[[category: Miscellaneous]] | [[category: Miscellaneous]] |